2/13/17

Monday, February 13
Posted on 02/13/2017
Send that special someone a plastic valentine cup full of candy for only $2.00, stop by and see Mrs. James.

Did you still need to send that special someone a valogram. See Mrs James to order one. 

Congratulations to the varsity scholars bowl team, which took 5th place at this weekend's state tournament! Team members are Erin Jones, Ben Luty, Kyler Schardein, Braedon Smith, Ben Wright, and Ben Youngmark. Nice job on a great season! 

Congratulations to our GRIT winners for last week - Rae Schwarting, Presley Clark, Kody Busing, and Kallie Brooks. Thanks for all of your efforts and keep up the great work!

Chapman Junior Varsity Results for Abilene
Junior Varsity 106 - Gus Haug's place is 5th and has scored 0.00 team points.
Round 1 - Isaac Novotny (Marysville) won by decision over Gus Haug (Abilene) (Dec 7-0)
Round 3 - Caleb Copeland (Salina South) won by fall over Gus Haug (Abilene) (Fall 5:13)
Round 4 - Hunter Vogan (Minneapolis) won by fall over Gus Haug (Abilene) (Fall 3:25)
Round 5 - Alec Ngo (Concordia) won by major decision over Gus Haug (Abilene) (Maj 11-2)

Junior Varsity 120 - Braydon Surritte's place is 2nd and has scored 10.00 team points.
Round 1 - Deven Backman (Chapman) won by major decision over Braydon Surritte (Abilene) (Maj 15-7)
Round 2 - Braydon Surritte (Abilene) won by fall over Kurtis Bogart (Concordia) (Fall 3:26)
Round 3 - Braydon Surritte (Abilene) won by forfeit over Justin Zwigart (Salina South) (FF)
Round 4 - Braydon Surritte (Abilene) won by decision over Chase Anderson (Minneapolis) (Dec 10-5)

Junior Varsity 138 - Austin Wuthnow's place is 1st and has scored 16.00 team points.
Round 1 - Austin Wuthnow (Abilene) won by fall over Tim Stoner (Chapman) (Fall 3:28)
Round 2 - Austin Wuthnow (Abilene) won by fall over Anthony Bieker (Concordia) (Fall 2:41)
Round 4 - Austin Wuthnow (Abilene) won by fall over Zach Belt (Clay Center) (Fall 2:34)
Round 5 - Austin Wuthnow (Abilene) won by decision over Jonathan Ahring (Lincoln) (Dec 3-1)

Junior Varsity 145 - Nick Brooks's place is 3rd and has scored 9.00 team points.
Round 1 - Noah Ackerman (Marysville) won by decision over Nick Brooks (Abilene) (Dec 3-0)
Round 2 - Nick Brooks (Abilene) won by fall over Brendan Witt (Chapman) (Fall 2:51)
Round 3 - Derrick Zwigart (Salina South) won by major decision over Nick Brooks (Abilene) (Maj 12-1)

Junior Varsity 152B - Luke Hager's place is 1st and has scored 18.00 team points.
Round 1 - Luke Hager (Abilene) won by forfeit over Isaac Beckman (Salina South) (FF)
Round 2 - Luke Hager (Abilene) won by fall over Gage Yowell (Council Grove) (Fall 2:07)
Round 3 - Alex Kuder (Minneapolis) won by decision over Luke Hager (Abilene) (Dec 7-0)

Junior Varsity 160 - David Piñedo's place is 2nd and has scored 14.00 team points.
Round 1 - David Piñedo (Abilene) won by fall over Quentin Shultz (Clay Center) (Fall 4:38)
Round 2 - David Piñedo (Abilene) won by fall over Matt Coe (Council Grove) (Fall 3:23)
Round 3 - Matt Lindhorst (Marysville) won in sudden victory - 1 over David Piñedo (Abilene) (SV-1 5-3)

Junior Varsity 195 - Dawson Wuthnow's place is 1st and has scored 19.00 team points.
Round 1 - Dawson Wuthnow (Abilene) won by major decision over Cooper Thompson (Minneapolis) (Maj 9-0)
Round 2 - Dawson Wuthnow (Abilene) won by fall over Jerry Marinhagen (Lincoln) (Fall 3:55)
Round 3 - Dawson Wuthnow (Abilene) won by fall over Jacob Fitzpatrick (Chapman) (Fall 0:00)

Junior Varsity 285 - Adam Henely's place is 1st and has scored 16.00 team points.
Round 1 - Adam Henely (Abilene) won by fall over Ryan Loff (Council Grove) (Fall 0:36)
Round 2 - Adam Henely (Abilene) won by fall over Logan McDonald (Clay Center) (Fall 1:46)
Round 4 - Adam Henely (Abilene) won by decision over Aaron Witt (Chapman) (Dec 4-1)
Round 5 - Adam Henely (Abilene) won by disqualification over Dakota Davis (Abilene) (DQ)

Junior Varsity 285 - Dakota Davis's place is 5th and has scored 0.00 team points.
Round 2 - Aaron Witt (Chapman) won by fall over Dakota Davis (Abilene) (Fall 0:10)
Round 3 - Logan McDonald (Clay Center) won by fall over Dakota Davis (Abilene) (Fall 0:08)
Round 4 - Ryan Loff (Council Grove) won by disqualification over Dakota Davis (Abilene) (DQ)
Round 5 - Adam Henely (Abilene) won by disqualification over Dakota Davis (Abilene) (DQ)

“NHS dues are due by spring break.  If you have any questions please see Mrs. McElroy”

Congratulations to the Abilene High School Volleyball squad on their Academic Award presented by the Kansas Volleyball Association.  The varsity squad combined for a 3.93 gpa in earning this state recognition.   
Individual Honors are:
First Team Academic 
Beth Holmes
Brie Murray
Emily Burt
Jaden Walters
Jensen Roth
Olivia Gassman


Honorable Mention
Claudia Hess
Elise Jones
Hannah Willey
Jessica Hayes
Kate Luty
Rae Schwarting

FFA Members- you must have your work auction post cards turned in by Wednesday. If you’re hand delivering your invitations, that’s fine, but you still need to get them checked by Mrs. West or Miss Jardine. We will mail all of the postcards that need mailed out. 

There will be a quick FFA meeting during seminar on Thursday to sign up for the work auction. Have your partner picked out by then or we can find you one at the meeting. If you’re not able to attend the meeting, please stop by to sign up for the auction. Remember, you must participate in the work auction each year of your membership to be eligible for a scholarship. We will discuss breakfast details at the meeting as well. 
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.